Night Watchman Simeon W. Coleman

Pierce City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, January 9, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Simeon W. Coleman

Watchman Coleman was shot and killed as he arrived to investigate a disturbance being caused by a man at a house of ill-fame on Commercial Street. The suspect shot him in the chest through a window. The town marshal arrived on the scene and shot and killed the suspect as he tried to shoot him.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand