St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1982
Add to My HeroesNelson Coleman
Deputy Coleman suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect while he was attempting to serve a felony warrant.
Deputy Coleman was a United States World War II army veteran and had served with the St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack