Deputy Sheriff Michael Arthur Coleman

San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Michael Arthur Coleman

Deputy Michael Coleman was shot and killed while serving a narcotics search warrant with two narcotics agents. He was shot by the suspect who opened fire from inside the house through the open front door. Deputy Coleman was wearing a vest but the round entered through his arm. The agents returned fire seriously wounding the suspect.

Deputy Coleman's father, who worked as the department's range master, suffered a fatal heart attack while being rushed to the hospital to see his son. He died in a hospital bed next to his son in the emergency room.

The suspect, a 31 year-old woman, was convicted of Deputy Coleman's murder and sentenced to life in prison. As of December 3, 2022, she was in prison.

Deputy Coleman's uncle and two cousins also served as deputies with the San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Sentenced to life