Sheriff Edward Coleman

Sheriff Edward Coleman

Washington County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, May 15, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Edward Coleman

Sheriff Coleman was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on two men. After apprehending one of the men he was told the other was sleeping in a barn. As he attempted to arrest the second man in the barn a struggle ensued and he was shot with his own service weapon. Other officers shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed