Richland County Sheriff's Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, April 17, 1992
Add to My HeroesJohn Mark Dial
Deputy Sheriff John Dial was killed when his patrol car was struck by a pickup truck being driven by a drunk driver.
The collision occurred at the intersection of U.S. 321 and Crane Church Road.
The 50-year-old driver was convicted of felony driving under the influence and sentenced to 18 years in prison.
Deputy Dial had served with the Richland County Sheriff's Department for almost three years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years