Deputy Sheriff Hiram Frazier Cole

Talladega County Sheriff's Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, January 8, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Hiram Frazier Cole

Deputy Sheriff Frazier Cole and Deputy Sheriff Dan Hubbard were struck and killed by a drunk driver while inspecting another vehicle on Renfro Road at 9:00 p.m.

Deputy Cole and Deputy Hubbard had pulled over another vehicle and were standing behind the car when a taxi slammed into them. The impact pushed the patrol vehicle onto the pavement, sent Deputy Cole under the taxi, and threw Deputy Hubbard to the side of the road. The passenger in the taxi was seriously hurt.

The driver admitted to drinking and had a blood alcohol level of 2.0. He was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to five years and one day.

Deputy Cole had served with the Talladega County Sheriff's Department for eight months and previously served as a night watchman. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father, two brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Five years and one day

Impaired Driver, traffic stop