Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, September 8, 1940
Add to My HeroesAdrian Cole
Trooper Adrian Cole was killed in a motorcycle crash on Highway 49, in Simpson County, while attempting to catch up to a traffic violator about 1:00 pm.
He was transported to Jackson Hospital where he died on September 8th, 1940, without ever having regained consciousness.
Trooper Cole was assigned to Troop C and had served with the Mississippi Highway Patrol for one year. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, two sisters, and one brother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 105
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 28, 1940