Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 1957
Add to My HeroesRichard Coldren
Patrolman Coldren was shot and killed while he and another officer attempted to arrest a man on a trespassing warrant. When they located the man he led them on a short pursuit. After stopping he opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding Patrolman Coldren. Patrolman Coldren was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed