Heidelberg Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, January 2, 1981
Add to My HeroesLawrence Dale Coker
Patrolman Coker was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle that was driving over 100 mph. As Patrolman Coker approached the vehicle the driver leaned out of the window and opened fire with a .44 caliber handgun, striking Patrolman Coker in the chest. Patrolman Coker was able to return fire and wound the suspect who was taken into custody and charged with Patrolman Coker's murder.
Patrolman Coker had only been with the agency for two weeks.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Not available