Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1971
Add to My HeroesMelvin Cohen
Patrolman Melvin Cohen was killed after his three-wheel motorcycle struck an elevated railroad track pillar in front of 4702 West Lake Street while he was pursuing a speeding motorist.
During the chase, Patrolman Cohen braked to avoid traffic and struck the pillar. The motorist being pursued was never located.
Patrolman Cohen was a veteran of the Illinois National Guard. He had served with the Chicago Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to Traffic Area 5. He is survived by his wife, one daughter, one son, his mother and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Never apprehended