Deputy James A. Coggburn

Deputy James A. Coggburn

Taney County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, April 30, 1879

Add to My Heroes

James A. Coggburn

Deputy James Coggburn and Deputy William Bates were shot and killed while leading a posse that was pursuing several horse thieves along Bee Creek, near the Missouri - Arkansas state border.

Both deputies were killed during a shootout that ensued after the posse cornered the subjects in a cabin. The owner of the cabin and a suspect were shot and killed. The others escaped.

Deputy Coggburn was a private in the Union Army's 5th Missouri Regiment during the Civil War.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available