Officer Daniel Wayne Cogburn

Officer Daniel Wayne Cogburn

West Columbia Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, April 12, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Wayne Cogburn

Officer Daniel Cogburn was shot and killed by a suspect while writing a traffic ticket.

The shooter had nothing to do with the traffic stop and fired out of the car window as he drove by the vehicles. The suspect was apprehended and executed for the crime in 1996.

Officer Cogburn had served with the West Columbia Police Department for only four days at the time he was shot. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons, father, mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 days
  • Badge 25

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1996
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand