Patrolman John Coffey

Patrolman John Coffey

Millston Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1979

Add to My Heroes

John Coffey

Patrolman John Coffey was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an assistance call on Route 12.

His squad car overturned about six miles south of Black River Falls. He was transported to LaCrosse Hospital, where he was dead upon arrival.

Patrolman Coffey was a United States Army Vietnam Military Police veteran who had served with the Millston Police Department for only three weeks and previously served with the Wisconsin State Patrol. He is survived by his aunt, uncle, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, officer assistance