Deputy Hugh Allan Martin

Deputy Hugh Allan Martin

El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Allan Martin

Deputy Hugh Martin was shot and killed during a no-knock drug search of a drug dealer's house at 1095 Western Drive shortly before 10:00 pm.

Deputy Martin was leading the SWAT team into the home when the occupant opened fire, fatally wounding him. Other members of the team returned fired and took the man into custody.

The subject was sentenced to life in prison, where he later died.

Deputy Martin is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison

narcotics, search warrant, swat

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand