Captain G. Frank Coffey

Captain G. Frank Coffey

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 1915

Add to My Heroes

G. Frank Coffey

Captain Coffey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for being involved in a fight earlier in the day. One of the man's relatives opened fire on Captain Coffey, striking him three times. The suspect was charged with murder. His trial resulted in a mistrial.

Captain Coffey had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand