White House Police Force, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 1, 1950
Add to My HeroesLeslie William Coffelt
Officer Leslie Coffelt was shot and killed when two Puerto Rican nationalists attempted to shoot their way into Blair House, the temporary residence of President Harry S. Truman, in Washington, DC.
One of the suspects was shot and killed by Officer Coffelt, and the other was caught and sentenced to prison. The suspect who was arrested was pardoned in 1979 after serving 29 years and was deported to Puerto Rico, where he died in 1994.
Officer Coffelt was a WWII veteran and had served with the White House Police Force for 15 years. He had previously served with the Washington D.C. Metropolitan Police Department from 1929 to 1936 and from 1941 to 1942. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender One killed; One Apprehended