Police Officer Gary C. Coe

Police Officer Gary C. Coe

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 11, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Gary C. Coe

Police Officer Gary Coe was stabbed to death by a subject who had just been involved in a motor vehicle accident with him.

Officer Coe was with his girlfriend when his car struck the back of a motorcycle. Officer Coe identified himself as a police officer after the man approached them and began yelling.

The suspect then shoved Officer Coe and stabbed him three times in the chest and twice in the leg with a four-inch utility knife. The suspect also assaulted Officer Coe's girlfriend, slashing her across the hand when she tried to intervene.

Officer Coe was taken to Lutheran Medical Center where he died one hour later.

The suspect, who said he attacked Officer Coe because he was afraid he was going to shoot hm, was tried and acquitted.

Officer Coe had served with the New York City Police Department for four years. He was assigned to the Brooklyn South Task Force.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 16633

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Acquitted