Butler County Sheriff's Office, Kansas
End of Watch Tuesday, June 2, 1885
Add to My HeroesWilliam Thomas Cody
Constable Cody was shot and killed in the line of duty while serving as a constable in Beaumont.
A fight among railroad workers occurred on the Kansas City and Southwestern Road near the village of Beaumont during which one of the bosses, a railroad foreman, shot and wounded one of the workers. Later that evening, Constable Thomas Cody located the suspect and attempted to arrest the man who then shot and killed Constable Cody.
A $950 reward was put up for information leading to the arrest of the suspect, who was later apprehended.
Constable Cody was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended