Patrolman Garrett Cody

Patrolman Garrett Cody

Arlington Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Garrett Cody

Patrolman Garrett Cody was shot and killed with his own service revolver after responding to an assault call in which a fruit peddler had been assaulted with a knife.

When Patrolman Cody arrived at the scene the suspect gained control of his service weapon and began to flee. Patrolman Cody chased him to a property along Alewife Brook where the suspect shot him. After Patrolman Cody fell the man walked over to him and shot him several more times. Patrolman Cody was taken to Massachusetts General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later. The suspect was apprehended a short time after the shooting.

The suspect was declared insane and committed at the Worcester Insane Asylum.

Patrolman Cody had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed