Deputy Sheriff Robert Edward Cochran

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert Edward Cochran

Deputy Sheriff Robert Cochran was shot and killed during a bank robbery while working on special detail at a bank on Metairie Road.

One of the two subjects entered the bank and observed Deputy Cochran. The subject then exited the bank and informed the second subject, who entered the bank and shot Deputy Cochran in the shoulder.

As he fell to the ground, Deputy Cochran was able to return fire, striking the suspect in the abdomen. The suspect then walked up to Deputy Cochran and shot him in the head, killing him.

Both suspects were apprehended when the wounded man sought medical attention. The shooter was sentenced to death and eventually executed. The accomplice was sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Cochran had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 186

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed

robbery, secondary employment

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand