United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, December 7, 1878
Add to My HeroesCulpepper Cobert
Constable Cobert was shot and killed in Panola County, Chicasaw Nation (present day Oklahoma), after taking a gun away from a drunk man at a dance. The man attacked Constable Cobert with a cane, striking him on the head twice. Constable Cobert shot the man in the side, inflicting a flesh wound. As Constable Cobert left one of the man's sons shot Constable Cobert with a shotgun.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available