Alabama Department of Public Safety, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1987
Add to My HeroesElizabeth S. Cobb
Trooper Elizabeth Cobb was shot and killed by her boyfriend, who was also a state trooper.
He murdered her in the parking lot of a church on Dallas County Road 6, near Route 41, while she was on duty in an attempt to collect a $350,000 life insurance policy. The man was apprehended and sentenced to death, but the conviction was overturned on appeal. He plead guilty to murder during a second trial and was sentenced to 25 years in prison. He was released in 2012.
Trooper Cobb was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Alabama Department of Public Safety for one year. She is survived by her parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 2012