Assistant Inspector Patrick J. Clune

Newport Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Saturday, March 5, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Patrick J. Clune

Inspector Clune was shot and killed while questioning two juveniles in his office about the theft of several guns from an armory.

Several of the guns were on Inspector Clune's desk and during the interview one of the boys picked one up and asked if it was loaded. Inspector Clune told him it was not and as he reached to take it from the boy it discharged and struck Inspector Clune in the abdomen.

Inspector Clune was a U.S. Army vet of WWI and had been with the agency for 17 years he was survived by his wife, son and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available