Private Floyd Bruce Clouse

Private Floyd Bruce Clouse

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, November 2, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Floyd Bruce Clouse

Private Floyd Clouse was shot and killed while he and another officer served a disorderly conduct warrant on a man in White Township, Beaver County.

As the officers broke down the door the man opened fire, fatally wounding Private Clouse and seriously injuring the second officer. That officer returned fire, killing the suspect. A doctor who was riding with the officers gave medical attention to the second officer, saving his life.

Private Clouse had been employed with the Pennsylvania State Police for seven years and had previously served with the United States Navy during World War II. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand