Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Lighthorsemen Police, Tribal Police
End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 1885
Add to My HeroesThomas Cloud
Captain Thomas Cloud and Captain Sam Cudgo were shot and killed near Sacred Heart Mission, Oklahoma.
A posse had gone to the location to arrest a man for the murder of his brother-in-law. As the officers approached the shack the man started firing through the cracks in the walls. Captain Cudgo was shot in the abdomen and died one hour later. Captain Cloud was shot in the leg and died two days later.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Incident Date Sunday, March 29, 1885
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available