Delaware River and Bay Authority Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1955
Add to My HeroesHarry Passmore Cloud
Patrolman Harry Cloud was struck by a vehicle and killed while walking next to a toll booth on the Delaware side of the Delaware Memorial Bridge.
He had just finished setting cones to divert traffic into toll lanes when he was hit by a car and thrown about 40 feet. He was treated at the scene by a doctor and was pronounced dead on arrival at the Delaware Hospital. Troopers measured 73 feet of skid marks at the scene of the accident and estimated the vehicle had hit him at 40 miles per hour in the 25 miles per hour zone. The driver was charged with manslaughter.
Patrolman Cloud was a veteran of WWII, having seen combat duty in England and France with the 444th Anti-Aircraft Artillery. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents, four sisters, three brothers, and a half-brother.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle