Norwood Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, November 4, 1935
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Clothier, Jr.
Chief Clothier was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. He was struck by a sedan at the intersection of Chester Pike and West Winona Avenue. The driver of the other vehicle was arrested but was later released after the jury found that there was no criminal intent.
Chief Clothier had been with the agency for five years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash