Officer David H. Clodfelter

Officer David H. Clodfelter

Thomasville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, June 15, 1923

Add to My Heroes

David H. Clodfelter

Officer David Clodfelter succumbed to injuries sustained several hours earlier when he was struck by a freight train at the Salem Street crossing.

He had stepped from behind a passenger train that had stopped at the railroad depot and into the path of the freight train. He was taken to a local hospital suffering from a fractured skull but never regained consciousness.

Officer Clodfelter had served with the Thomasville Police Department for 22 years and had served as interim chief at one point. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 14, 1923

foot patrol, train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand