Trooper John R. Clinton

Trooper John R. Clinton

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, May 24, 1983

Add to My Heroes

John R. Clinton

Trooper John Clinton was shot and killed with his own service weapon while attempting to make an arrest after a traffic stop at 5:30 PM on Highway 72, nine miles west of Chester.

While performing a routine traffic stop, Trooper Clinton discovered that the subject was driving a stolen vehicle and was wanted in Baltimore for an armed robbery charge. While handcuffing the man, a struggle ensued. The subject grabbed Trooper Clinton's service revolver and fired several shots, striking him in the face and chest. After dragging his body into a ditch, the subject fled, ditched his vehicle a few miles down the road, and hid in a wooded area.

The subject was discovered in a cavelike area with a self-inflicted gunshot wound and the handcuffs still on his wrist.

Trooper Clinton was transported to Chester Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Clinton had served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, grandchild, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand