Albuquerque Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Thursday, February 24, 1983
Add to My HeroesGerald Eugene Cline
Officer Gerald Cline was shot and killed after responding to a report of a man with a gun at a low-rent motel at 5715 Central N.E in Albuquerque.
Officer Cline was the first officer to arrive at the scene. He parked his cruiser at the northeast corner of the motel and began to walk on the sidewalk toward the room. Suddenly, the suspect stepped out of the room and fired a round from a 30-30 rifle point blank into Officer Cline's chest, killing him.
A civilian ride-along in Officer Cline's cruiser called for help and to warn other responding officers.
The 29-year-old subject was apprehended and sentenced to death but had his sentence commuted to life by a governor prior to leaving office after losing in a landslide defeat. He was denied parole in March 2015. He died in prison on February 14, 2019, approximately one month before his next parole hearing.
Officer Cline had served with the Albuquerque Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three children. His brother-in-law was also an officer with the agency.
He was buried at the Sunset Memorial Memorial Park in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 120
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentence commuted to life