Patrolman Robert M. Clifton

Patrolman Robert M. Clifton

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, December 5, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Robert M. Clifton

Patrolman Bob Clifton was shot and killed when he and another officer stopped a vehicle for a routine inspection at 2803 S. Main Street.

The vehicle was occupied by four men and a juvenile girl who had just robbed and beaten a grocery store operator in Bowie, Texas, several hours earlier. Patrolman Clifton observed their vehicle exit I-44 and stop at a restaurant before driving into the southern part of the city. He stopped the car and had ordered the occupants to exit after he grew suspicious of them. The driver pulled a gun opened fire on Patrolman Clifton, fatally wounding him. Another officer who was pulling up to the scene returned fire and fatally wounded the subject.

The other four occupants were returned to authorities in Texas to face robbery charges.

Patrolman Clifton had served with the Joplin Police Department for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand