Town Marshal John Clifton

Town Marshal John Clifton

Dania Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John Clifton

Town Marshal John Clifton was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

The shooter fled the scene and was never apprehended.

Marshal Clifton was a part-time marshal of the Dania Police Department hired to control drunk and disorderly people in the town. He was survived by his son and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

domestic