Trooper Jerome Scott Clifton

Trooper Jerome Scott Clifton

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Jerome Scott Clifton

Trooper Jerome Clifton succumbed to a gunshot wound of the leg that he received two weeks earlier while attempting to rescue hostages from a crazed gunman.

The suspect was sentenced to prison but had the conviction overturned. During a second trial he was sentenced to 20 years and released due to time served. The man died from illness in 2004.

Trooper Clifton had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 475

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 16, 1980
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand