Lea County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico
End of Watch Wednesday, February 24, 1932
Add to My HeroesJ. M. Clifton
Deputy Sheriff J.M. Clifton was shot and killed near Crossroads after stopping a vehicle suspected of being used in a robbery in Lovington.
During the stop, one of the men produced a handgun. Deputy Clifton was able to disarm the man, but while the two struggled, a second man exited the car and shot him three times. Despite his wounds, he was able to return fire and kill both men.
Deputy Clifton drove himself to a nearby school and was then taken to a doctor's office, but died later that night.
Deputy Clifton was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed