City Marshal Robert H. Clift

City Marshal Robert H. Clift

Chetopa Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Robert H. Clift

City Marshal Clift, who also served as a United States Marshal, was shot and killed while escorting a prisoner back to Chetopa. As the suspect attempted to flee to Missouri he was stopped by Marshal Clift. The man said he would return to Chetopa but instead pulled a revolver and shot Marshal Clift. The suspect was captured and as he was being brought back for trial a mob of angry citizens took him off of a train and lynched him from a bridge.

City Marshal Clift was survived by his wife and four children. He was a Union Civil War Veteran.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Lynched by mob