Patrolman Raymond Cleveland

Patrolman Raymond Cleveland

Poughkeepsie City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 25, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Cleveland

Patrolman Raymond Cleveland suffered a fatal heart attack while escorting a woman to jail from a local tavern.

The woman was able to slip out of her handcuffs near 385 Main Street and kicked him. He collapsed while trying to subdue the woman.

The woman was charged with assault, disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest.

Patrolman Cleveland had served with the Poughkeepsie Police Department for 27 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, six grandchildren, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand