Elberton Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 1951
Add to My HeroesHugh Dorsey Cleveland
Patrolman Cleveland was shot and killed after he and two other officers responded to a home on Wilson Street to investigate a report of a suicidal man. The suspect had came home drunk and ordered his family out of the house. When the officers arrived Patrolman Cleveland and another officer walked to the front door. Patrolman Cleveland opened the screen door and told the man to put the gun down but was struck in the head by a shotgun blast fired by the man.
The suspect then walked to the back of the house and committed suicide.
Patrolman Cleveland had only served with the Elberton Police Department for 6 months. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide