Detective Henry E. Cleveland

Detective Henry E. Cleveland

Fort Worth Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 7, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Henry E. Cleveland

Detective Henry Cleveland was shot and killed when he and other detectives went to the home of a man wanted for a robbery earlier in the day.

The subject's wife and answered the door and informed officers that he wasn't home. As the officers started searching the home subject opened fire from a bedroom, fatally shooting Detective Cleveland in the back.

The man then exchanged shots with officers being being taken into custody. He was convicted of Detective Cleveland's murder and sentenced to 50 years in prison. Upon being released he was murdered by an ex-convict in Austin, Texas, in 1972.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 years

warrant