United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, July 10, 1924
Add to My HeroesDaniel S. Cleveland
Federal Prohibition Agent Daniel Cleveland was shot to death in a moonshine raid eight miles outside of Meridian, Mississippi.
Agent Cleveland and other officers had returned to the still site to destroy the equipment but were ambushed by three brothers and another man. The county sheriff returned fire, wounding one of the brothers. All four were arrested and charged with Agent Cleveland's murder.
Two brothers, one 17, were convicted of murder and both sentenced to life. Murder charges against the other two were dismissed,
Agent Cleveland had previously served with the Meridian Police Department.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Mississippi
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life