Youngstown Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1927
Add to My HeroesHenry Alosious Clemens
Patrolman Henry Clemens was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary on East Front Street.
He encountered three men stealing tires from a business and was shot by one of the men. A citizen found Patrolman Clemens holding his flashlight and service weapon. He was transported to St. Elizabeth's hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
Two suspects were apprehended, and the third suspect was captured in Butler, Pennsylvania, four days later. One of them admitted to killing Patrolman Clemens.
Patrolman Clemens' killer and a second suspect, ages 18 and 19, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison on March 2, 1928. On April 21, 1930, both were two of 322 inmates who died in a fire at the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus. This was the worst fire in Ohio's history and in American prison history. They were two of five cop killers who died in the fire.
Patrolman Clemens had served with the Youngstown Police Department for 11 years. He was a widower who was survived by three daughters.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Died in prison fire