Officer John Walter Clements

Officer John Walter Clements

Gainesville Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Walter Clements

Officer John Clements and Officer William Johns were shot and killed by a man whom they had arrested a few days earlier and confiscated a shotgun. The suspect was released and attempted to have his shotgun returned but Officer Johns refused. The suspect located the two officers on East California Street and shot both of them with another shotgun. Officer Johns managed to return fire seriously wounding the suspect.

The suspect was convicted of Officer Clements' murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was pardoned by Governor James V. Allred August 26, 1937.

Officer Clements is survived by his son and second wife. He is buried at Fairview Cemetery in Gainsville, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1937