Marshal J. Henry Clemens
Maryville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 25, 1911
Add to My HeroesJ. Henry Clemens
Marshal Henry Clemens was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect wanted for assault.
He had located the man at his home. As he attempted to serve the warrant the subject fired at him three times, killing him.
The man escaped and was never apprehended.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended