Police Officer Leslie O. Clem

Police Officer Leslie O. Clem

Glendale Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, May 28, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Leslie O. Clem

Police Officer Leslie Clem was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a traffic violator on La Cañada Boulevard.

During the course of the pursuit, his motorcycle struck streetcar tracks, causing Officer Clem to be thrown from the bike. He was transported to the Physicians' and Surgeons' Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next day.

Officer Clem had served with the Glendale Police Department for 1-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 27, 1926
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

motorcycle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand