Major Paul Joseph Ernst

Major Paul Joseph Ernst

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, March 21, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Paul Joseph Ernst

Major Paul Ernst was killed in a motorcycle accident while on duty at Capitol Avenue and St. Clair Street.

Major Ernst had served with the Marion County Sheriff's Department for nearly 27 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter. In 1991, Major Ernst was a recipient of the Sagamore of the Wabash award.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 26 years, 11 months
  • Badge 14

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash