Hurtsboro Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, January 27, 1981
Add to My HeroesGeorge L. Claypool
Chief Claypool was shot and killed with his own weapon during a struggle with a suspect.
He had responded to a report of a suspicious person and became engaged in a struggle when he made contact with the suspect. During the struggle the suspect gained control of Chief Claypool's handgun and shot him.
The man was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. He appealed on insanity and his conviction was overturned in 1990. He was removed from death row and committed in a state mental hospital when it was discovered that the state psychologist who deemed him fit for trial was a high school dropout practicing medicine with fake credentials.
Chief Claypool had served with Hurtsboro Police Department agency for seven years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed