Anderson Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, May 31, 1926
Add to My HeroesLeonard Clay
Patrol Officer Leonard Clay was shot and killed when he interrupted a robbery in progress at a gas station near 25th and Locust streets. He chased two suspects several blocks before being shot four times.
Both suspects were captured a few hours later. One of the suspects had been shot and wounded by Officer Clay. Ten days later that suspect hanged himself with a necktie in his jail cell.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Committed suicide