Seal Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 23, 1988
Add to My HeroesEdward William Clavell, Jr.
Police Officer Edward Clavell was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Westminster Boulevard and Seal Beach Boulevard at about 8:45 pm.
His patrol car collided with another vehicle in the intersection before striking a utility pole and a second vehicle.
Officer Clavell had served with the Seal Beach Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Orange County Sheriff's Department and Westminster Police Department for six years. He is survived by his parents and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 23
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash