Nebraska Department of Correctional Services, Nebraska
End of Watch Friday, April 16, 1954
Add to My HeroesJohn Claussen
Officer Claussen was stabbed to death by an inmate in the prison's print shop.
The suspect was tried and acquitted October 29, 1954. Two Correctional Officers, who had witnessed the murder, each died of a heart attack a few days before the suspects trial began.
The suspect was serving a double life sentence for the murder of a man and his wife in 1947. On June 7, 1966, he received another life sentence for stabbing a fellow inmate to death seven months earlier. He died in prison December 27, 2002.
Officer Claussen was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Acquitted