Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, April 13, 1918
Add to My HeroesGeorge Clausen
Patrolman George Clausen was killed and another officer was wounded as they attempted to stop armed robbers. The officers located the armed robbers as they were committing a second robbery. A gun battle ensued and Officer Clausen was struck several times during the exchange. One robber was killed. Patrolman Clausen died as a result of his injuries.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3400
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed