Jasper County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1982
Add to My HeroesEdward Raymond Claude
Deputy Claude succumbed to injuries sustained 17 months earlier when he was assaulted by an inmate in the county jail. He was struck in the head with a window weight and knocked down a flight of stairs. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until his death.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, February 22, 1981
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available